French Foreign Ministry condemns the violence in the Parliament of this country
In connection with the beating of two Azerbaijanis  on 26 February in the  building   of the French Parliament, spokesman  of the French Foreign Ministry issued a statement, which was passed to the Turan  agency from the  French Embassy in Baku.
"We deplore and condemn the act of violence that took place on February 26 in the walls of the National Assembly of France.
France believes that a lasting settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict is possible only through dialogue.
As  a co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group, France reaffirms its commitment to encouraging dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan," reads  the document.
The  attack on the two youth activists from the Armenian Diaspora occurred at the event on the Sumgayit events.
Azerbaijani representatives were attacked after  they declared genocide of Azerbaijanis in Khojaly,  calling on  the participants to honor the memory of the innocent victims.
A member of parliament Francois Roshenblom  also participated in the attack on the two representatives of Azerbaijan. -02D-