Baku/14.12.22/Turan: France deplores obstacles to the movement of traffic on the road, an access corridor connecting Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, which caused serious humanitarian consequences. This is said in a statement by the French Foreign Ministry spokesperson.
Paris calls for the unconditional restoration of access and supplies to Nagorno-Karabakh, respecting the rights of the people living there.
The statement added that "in accordance with the Tripartite Declaration of 9 November 2020, the Republic of Azerbaijan is committed to ensuring the safe passage of persons, vehicles and cargo in both directions through the Lachin corridor.
It ought to be noted that the Azerbaijani eco-activists holding a protest demonstration on the Lachin-Khankendi highway from the very beginning have stated that they don't impede the movement of civilian cargoes. Their protest is connected with not allowing Azerbaijani specialists to the mines in Karabakh, and the damage caused to the environment of Azerbaijan as a result of illegal metal mining. -16В-