Baku/14.12.22/Turan: Azerbaijan is not involved in stopping gas supplies to the Armenian-populated part of Karabakh, the "Azerigaz" (SOCAR) reported today.
The agency called it misinformation about the gas blockage by the Azerbaijani side as saying that it misleads the international community.
"Gas deliveries to the territories of the Russian peacekeepers are carried out by Armenia and those territories are not integrated into the gas supply system of our country," "Azerigaz" said.
At the same time, in the coming days an appropriate technical diagnostics will be carried out at the section of the gas pipeline passing through the territories controlled by Azerbaijan.
"At present, due to the cold weather conditions in the mountainous and foothill areas of Azerbaijan there is also a failure of the gas pipelines. Technical diagnostics is carried out to ensure stable and safe gas supply," "Azerigaz" added.
To remind, in March this year "Azerigaz" has already reported on measures to eliminate faults in the gas distribution network and restore gas supply to the Armenian-populated part of Karabakh. -06В-