Georgia refuses Sargsyan at the opening of the railway
Tbilisi/19.06.14/Turan- ArmInfo: The question  on opening Abkhaz railway was not considered at a meeting of representatives of the governments of Georgia and Armenia, Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Georgian Foreign Minister Maya Panjikidze, answering reporters' questions.
According Kvirikashvili, this question is very complex from both a technical and political points of view. Similar statement made  Maya Panjikidze, noting that during an  hour and a half meeting, not a single word  was said about the railroad.
The Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan  who arrived  in Tbilisi with an official visit, said that Armenia wants to restore a direct rail link between Georgia and Russia through Abkhazia, but "serious conversation" on the subject  has not been conducted yet, but we want this road started its operation. For us, it is of vital importance," he said.
Previously the State Minister of Georgia, Paata  Zakareishvili commented the statement of  the head of the Russian Railways, Vladimir Yakunin,  that it is  time to "focus on the question of opening  the railroad  communication through Abkhazia and Georgia to Armenia."
Zakareishvili said that the opening of the railway communication through Abkhazia is not yet at the stage of detailed discussions, although in the foreseeable future, this subject may be reviewed between Georgia and Russia. -02D-