Great Britain Disappointed with Elections in Azerbaijan
Baku / 13.02.20 / Turan: The United Kingdom is disappointed with the inconsistency of the February 9 parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan with international democratic standards. This is stated in a statement by the British Foreign Office, citing the conclusion of a joint monitoring mission of the OSCE / ODIHR and PACE.
“We are concerned about OSCE reports that the electoral environment was excessively restrictive and did not provide for any significant competition, and that procedural irregularities observed during the counting of votes on elections day cast doubt on the final results,” the statement said.
At the same time, the efforts of the Central Election Commission to act transparently were noted.
Great Britain calls on Azerbaijan in the post-election period to respect the right to freedom of assembly and peaceful protests.
"Great Britain and Azerbaijan have strong partnerships, and we are ready to support the Azerbaijani authorities in conducting electoral reforms and improving the democratic process," the statement concluded. —16D06-