Human Rights House Network appeals to President of Azerbaijan to release human rights defenders
We, the undersigned members and partners of the Human Rights House Network (HRHN) and the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders, call upon the Azerbaijani authorities, through you, Mr President, to immediately and unconditionally release Leyla Yunus, Arif Yunus and Rasul Jafarov, and lift all charges held against them.
We further call upon you to put an end to the harassment, attacks and detention of human rights defenders, journalists and activists.
We urge you to take steps to ensure their safety and security, and to foster a safe environment for them, in line with Azerbaijan’s international obligations and commitments, especially as chair of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.
Please find attached the full letter, which is sent to you by 60 independent human rights NGOs from 13 Human Rights Houses in Europe.