Baku/03.08.20/Turan: from 06.00 on August 5, 2020, the system of permission to leave the house via SMS notifications, registration on the portal will be canceled, or upon presentation of an official ID in Baku and 12 other cities and districts of the country.
This is stated in the message of the Operational headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers, distributed on August 3.
Since August 5, it is allowed to visit beaches throughout the country within the rules established by the Ministry of ecology and natural resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of emergency situations and the Executive authority of the city of Baku in accordance with the requirements of the quarantine regime.
However, in Baku, Jalilabad, Ganja, Masalli, Mingachevir, Sumgayit, Yevlakh, Absheron, Barda, Goranboy, Goygelskpm, Khachmazskpm, and Salyan districts, some restrictions of the strict quarantine regime will remain.
In particular, public transport will not operate on weekends until August 31, and major shopping centers and malls will continue to be banned, with the exception of grocery stores and pharmacies located in these centers.
It is still not allowed to provide local services for customers at public catering facilities, museums and exhibition halls, educational and educational institutions, and all public events in the open air, including sports competitions and games, including cultural and sports events.
However, until 00:00 on August 31, the following restrictions apply on the territory of the Republic:
- entry-exit to the territory of the country by land and air transport, except for special and Charter flights;
- entry-exit to cities and districts where a special quarantine regime is in effect (except for the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic), except for the movement of special purpose vehicles, ambulances, emergency and rescue vehicles, as well as trucks;
- reception of citizens in state bodies, with the exception of ASAN Xidmət centers and DOST centers;
- to organize events, including birthdays, weddings, engagements, and similar ceremonies at the client's home or other locations;
- on the activities of children's and other entertainment centers, cinemas, catering establishments in major shopping centers and malls;
- on the activities of entertainment establishments, including children's ones (including on the territory of boulevards and parks);
- for sports and health and rehabilitation services (with the exception of medical services in this area);
- on the activities of cultural objects, as well as cinemas, theaters, sports halls;
- to organize and conduct religious funeral services, with the exception of funeral ceremonies, as well as mourning ceremonies in ceremonial halls, tents and other enclosed spaces;
- for organizing wedding ceremonies;
- to gather people in public places, including streets, boulevards, parks and other places, in groups of more than 5 people;
- for holding all mass events, including cultural and sports events;
- on the use of hookahs in public catering facilities;
- to visit relatives undergoing treatment in medical institutions;