IREX will continue to support civil society in Azerbaijan
Baku/01.11.13/Turan : An event dedicated to the 45th anniversary of the US-based IREX (International Research and Exchange), and the 15th anniversary of its activity in Azerbaijan took place on Thursday evening at Cinema club.
The head of the Baku Office IREX, Angela Nikoara, noted that the organization operates in 167 countries. More than 500,000 people have been involved in  the IREX projects in the field of education , the media and civil society development. More than  5,000 young people all over the world  study as master's degree with the support IREX, of which 104  are  from Azerbaijan, as well as 197 bachelors .
Referring to media support , Nikoara said IREX sponsored the creation of Wi Fi in the eight universities of Azerbaijan, and the opening of 30 Internet kiosks in remote villages of the  country.
IREX held in 10 regions  110 short courses on the video shoot , has strengthened the material and technical base of regional channels.
IREX will continue to support the development of civil society in Azerbaijan , said Angela Nikoara.
The event  finished by screening a documentary about the fate of the nine girls with a difficult fate from different parts of the world. The film, shot with the support  of IREX, was  timed to the International Day of girls, which is celebrated on November 1. -05C-