Lavrov: Moscow and Baku have common objectives in the UN, OSCE and Council of Europe
The relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are strategic, President Ilham Aliyev said yesterday at a meeting with Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov.
Aliyev expressed confidence that the current visit of Lavrov will contribute to the further strengthening of the ties and stressed that the two countries have been cooperating successfully in all areas, and last year President Putin's visit to Azerbaijan has given impetus to these relations.
Lavrov, in turn, noted the strategic nature of bilateral relations and cooperation in the economic, investment, humanitarian and other fields is continuing successfully.
Azerbaijan and Russia have been cooperating successfully at regional and international levels.
At the meeting of the Foreign Ministers they held an exchange of views on the upcoming summit of the Caspian littoral states, as well as last year's meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group.
In addition, they discussed common issues facing both countries in the UN, the OSCE and the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers, in which Azerbaijan currently holds the presidency, Lavrov said. - 06D-