Sergei Lavrov and Ararat Mirzoyan
Baku/15.04.22/Turan: On April 15, a telephone conversation took place between the Foreign Ministers of the Russian Federation and Armenia, the press service of the Russian Foreign Ministry reported.
Lavrov and Mirzoyan discussed preparations for the official visit of Armenian Prime Minister Pashinyan to Russia on April 19-20.
The ministers exchanged views on the implementation of the agreements between the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia dated November 9, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021, the unblocking of transport communications in the region and the delimitation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
The prospects for agreeing a peace treaty between Yerevan and Baku with Russian assistance were also touched upon.
According to the same source, on April 15, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation Rudenko received the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Russian Federation, Bulbul oglu. The parties discussed the development of bilateral relations in the context of the Declaration on Allied Cooperation between the two countries of February 22 this year.
The practical implementation of the trilateral agreements of November 9, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021 was also touched upon,  reads the statement of the  Russian Foreign Ministry. -02D-