Sergey Lavrov Foto: Anton Novoderejkin, Коммерсантъ
Russia is monitoring the statements of the Armenian leadership and will keep them in mind, Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said. He noted that he drew attention to contacts between Baku and Yerevan, which are organized “under the auspices of various Western figures.”
“The statements that are made daily by the Armenian leadership, of course, make us think about what is really happening and how this needs to be taken into account in our practical steps,” Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said at a press conference on the sidelines of the Antalya Diplomatic Forum, which takes place in Turkey from March 1- 3.
Sergei Lavrov also said that colleagues in Yerevan did not confirm the possibility of a visit by the Russian Ambassador-at-Large, who recently visited the capital of Azerbaijan. According to him, this is a confirmation of Armenia’s tendency to distance itself.
Sergei Lavrov added that progress in the issue of the Armenian-Azerbaijani settlement will depend on how honestly the trilateral agreements of the top leaders of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan are implemented.
“They (Azerbaijani colleagues) confirm their readiness to resolve all issues in accordance with a series of trilateral statements that were adopted between Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia at the highest level,” the diplomat emphasized.
He clarified that we are talking about all three areas of joint work: unblocking all communications in the region, delimiting the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan and preparing a peace treaty. “We are providing assistance to our colleagues in all three areas,” said the Russian minister.