Mammadyarov: OSCE MG Should Put Pressure on Armenia
The OSCE Minsk Group is visiting Baku. Negotiations are ongoing and thet will be finalized with a message. This was stated by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, responding to a question about the outcome of the negotiations on the Karabakh settlement.
Speaking at a press briefing on Monday after a meeting with Foreign Minister of Iran, Mammadyarov said that Baku's position remains unchanged. "We have repeatedly offered to enter into a large peace agreement based on the Madrid principles," he said.
"We consider it possible to start working on such an agreement at the expert level," he added.
We must seriously work on this agreement, and the Co-Chairs are limited to statements calling to peace after each violation of the ceasefire.
The occupying forces must withdraw from Azerbaijani territories. The Co-Chairs shall make the appropriate calls, he said.
He also said that the Azerbaijani side constantly puts before the OSCE Minsk Group and the European Union the issue of release of two Azerbaijani hostages.
In turn, the Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif said that 100 km of Iran’s border area is in contact with the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.