Meeting of I. Aliyev with the President of UAE
Baku/01.12.23/Turan: Head of state Ilham Aliyev arrived in Dubai to participate in the World Climate Summit (COP28). He held a meeting with UAE President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
According to the official message, the parties touched upon the participation of the Masdar company from the UAE in the creation of the Garadagh solar power plant in Azerbaijan. The parties noted the importance of the established joint investment fund, which will make an important contribution to the development of trade and economic relations between the two countries. The importance of cooperation in joint projects between SOCAR and the National Oil Company of Abu Dhabi - ADNOC, as well as cooperation in the field of maritime transportation, transport and logistics, was emphasized. I.Aliyev invited the President of the UAE to visit Azerbaijan. -0-