Ministry of Health Promises to Open This Week
Baku /16.03.20 / Turan: Some Azerbaijani websites publish articles that write about the inaction of the Ministry of Health due to the spread of the Corona Virus in the country and the long absence of the Minister of Health Oktay Shiraliyev at work. Versions are based on the fact that the Minister does not appear on television screens.
“The Minister is now at work,” Turan was told in the press service of the Ministry of Health.
A permanent resident of Moscow, the Minister’s daughter Narmin Shiraliyeva made a harsh statement against Azerbaijani websites saying that her father is fighting a dangerous disease around the clock, so he “is now combating, working 24 hours a day, sacrificing his own health, serving his country to enable it to get out of the hardest situation with the virus with the least loss."
The Ministry of Health also reported that this week the specialized website, currently being created by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Health, will begin work.
The website’s developer, the Center for Public Health and Reforms of the Ministry of Health, explains the need for the website by the fact that a number of news sites and social networks daily disseminate “various unhealthy materials, some of them not only erroneous, but also posing a serious threat to health”.
The instructions and recommendations of the World Health Organization, the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and other international organizations will be available to a wide audience on the website of the Ministry of Health.
The Center invites all enterprises and organizations to cooperate with them in order to further strengthen efforts in the fight against the Corona Virus and to strengthen public confidence in reliable information.    —0—