Musavat calls for boycott of the European Games
The Board of the party Musavat again demanded the release of political prisoners. Otherwise , the party will call for a boycott of the 2015 European Games in Baku .
The statement authors emphasize that the number of political prisoners in the country is growing; only recently were convicted the activist of Musavat, Yadigar Sadigov, the deputy chairman of the party Tofig Yagublu, and the leader of ReAl, Ilgar Mamedov .
Under the investigation are members of the movement N!DA, the journalist Parviz Hashimli and the civic activists Anar Mammadli and Hasan Huseynli .
For criticizing the government in the social network Facebook, Elsevar Mursalli and Abdul Abilov were also arrested on trumped up charges.
Azerbaijani authorities ignore international calls and calls from the local public to release political prisoners. -16D04-