Musavat: Responsibility for the situation lies with the head of state
Baku/26.02.14/Turan : At yesterday's meeting of the Divan of the party Musavat were discussed issues concerning the situation in the country, as well as within the party.
Divan members discussed trials over the Ismayilli events in Sheki, over members of the youth movement NIDA in Baku, BSU student unrest, threats to the employee of Radio Azadlig Yafaz Akramoglu.
It was noted that the responsibility for all this lies with President Ilham Aliyev .
They also discussed the dismissal of the employee of the newspaper Bizim Yol Natig Javadli for interviews with the well-known economist Gubad Ibadoglu. The participants called these facts " corrupt pressure on the press ."
The meeting also discussed the events in Ukraine, which were designated as a warning to authoritarian regimes in the former Soviet space.
It was decided to hold on February 28 a Roundtable on "The Ukrainian revolution and its impact on the post-Soviet space" with the participation of politicians and experts. -05D04-