New Medical Facility with 600 Beds Provided for Treatment of Patients with Corona Virus in Azerbaijan
Baku / 28.03.20 / Turan: Today, with the participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the opening ceremony of the new Yeni Clinic medical institution took place. It will be temporarily provided for the treatment of patients with the Corona Virus, the press service of the head of state said.
As the President of the Board of the Administration for Management of Medical Territorial Units (TƏBİB), Ramin Bayramli, informed the President, as early as March 29, patients who have become infected with severe symptoms of Corona Virus will be treated in this institution. The clinic is designed for 575 beds. The hospital will employ more than 1,500 doctors and medical staff.
At the same time, the head of state indicated that this is the country's largest new medical institution, equipped with modern equipment.
He stressed that the commissioning of a new modern clinic will create additional opportunities in the fight against the Corona Virus pandemic.— 06D-