Baku / 10.03.20 / Turan: The newly elected chairman of the Milli Majlis is a philologist, professor, deputy Sahiba Gafarova. She has been a deputy since 2010, deputy chairman of the parliamentary committee for family, women and children, a member of the parliamentary committee on international relations and inter-parliamentary relations, a member of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party. Sahiba Gafarova was nominated for the post of speaker of the Milli Majlis at a closed meeting of the New Azerbaijan Party. The speaker of the Milli Majlis is elected by the party that makes up the majority in parliament.
Ali Huseynli will become the first vice speaker of the Milli Majlis, Adil Aliyev and Azay Guliyev will be the  vice speakers. Thus, the entire leadership of the Milli Majlis will be replaced. Ali Huseynli was the chairman of the Milli Majlis committee on legal policy and state building.
S. Gafarova, born in 1955, was educated at the Azerbaijan Institute of the Russian Language and the Azerbaijan Institute of Foreign Languages. Since 1981 she has been working as a teacher at Slavic and Western universities. Professor Gafarova is the author of several books and textbooks (Gender and Philology, etc.).
Since 2010, Gafarova has been a deputy of the Azerbaijani parliament from the Shamkir constituency. After the early parliamentary elections in 2020, voters in the 98th Shamkir District held a noisy protest rally stating that they had not elected S. Gafarova. The voters reported election fraud in Shamkir, and insisted on the actual election of the candidate Elfag Safarov.
In past years, Gafarova participated in meetings of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, delivering speeches condemning violence against women in Germany. At the Euronest meeting, she condemned the occupation policy of Armenia.
Recently, in an interview with the Azerbaijani media, deputy S. Gafarova noted the determination of President Ilham Aliyev to meet with residents of several Azerbaijani regions, despite the spread of Corona Virus in the country. “At such a time, President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to the Shamkir, Goranboy and Gazakh districts, participation in the opening of various facilities and meetings with members of the public show that, despite the threatening situation, the head of state remains with the people,” Gafarova said.   -0—