Official Baku displeased with the outcome of the visit of the OSCE Minsk Group
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov is skeptical about the recent visit to the region of the OSCE Minsk Group. According to him, their last visit to Armenia does not give grounds for optimism.
According to Mammadyarov, Armenia should abandon the principle of "not a step back" and the status quo should be changed. The unsettled conflict can lead to the development of events "in an undesirable direction", said the minister.
Azerbaijan continues to believe that to advance the peace process the withdrawal of Armenian forces from the occupied territories is required.
This position has been supported many times in the statements of the Presidents of the co-chairs.
If Armenia is really ready to take the co-chairs' suggestions expressed by the heads of the U.S., Russia and France in the statement at the summit of the "Big Eight" in L'Aquila, then it's time to sign the peace agreement.
Azerbaijan is ready to begin work on the text of the agreement. As stressed by Mamedyarov, the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories must start, followed by negotiations on the settlement of all other items.
In turn, the head of international relations department of the presidential administration Novruz Mammadov accused the Armenian side of the artificial prolonging of the negotiations. -06D -