On the results of the Brussels meeting Aliyev-Pashinyan
Baku/15.12.21/Turan: At a trilateral meeting in Brussels, the agreement on restarting the railway was confirmed, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan wrote about this after the meeting on Facebook.
“We have confirmed the agreement on the opening of the railway, which will operate in accordance with international border and customs rules on the principle of reciprocity, under the sovereignty and jurisdiction of the countries.
Armenia by rail will gain access to the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Russian Federation. We also agreed to continue contacts, "Nikol Pashinyan wrote.
In turn, the press service of the President of Azerbaijan reported that Azerbaijan and Armenia have agreed to establish a temporary working group on border delimitation.
At the end of the trilateral meeting, president of European Council Charles Michel told reporters that Pashinyan and Aliyev also talked one-on-one. According to him, during the negotiations Michel briefly came out to give Aliyev and Pashinyan the opportunity to talk without him.
“It is important for them to speak directly to each other,” added Michel.
He also said that the EU will form a group of experts, which will help in the process of solving problems on delimitation and demarcation of borders.
Simultaneously with the meeting in Brussels, the Armenian media reported on the preparation of Yerevan to return to Azerbaijan a number of territories on the border of Gazakh and Tavush. To this end, the Armenian side will build new bypass roads.-02В-