Фото из открытых источников
Baku / 19.07.17 / Turan: The opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will be postponed at least until the end of this year, Turan reports referring to the results of the tripartite meeting of the heads of customs services of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia in Baku.
Turkish Customs and Trade Minister Bulent Tufenkci noted that Turkey plans to complete the construction of the Turkish part of the railway by the end of 2017.
"Earlier there were some problems with the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project, but these problems are already behind, and now the work continues in an enhanced mode," the Minister said.
Azerbaijan Railways CJSC reports today that on July 19 the works on the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line are proceeding swiftly. The company shared video images reflecting the work carried out on the railway.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project was signed on February 7, 2007 by Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Mikhail Saakashvili and then Turkish Prime Minister Erdogan. The foundation of the railway was laid on November 21 of the same year.
The promise of the opening of this railway in the middle of this year was last given by the Minister of Transport, Communications and Maritime Affairs of Turkey Ahmet Arslan.
According to the State Oil Fund, 619.8 million US dollars were allocated for this project on October 1, 2016, including 31.5 million US dollars during the 9 months of the last year. Azerbaijan is very interested in the implementation of this project, since this railway will bypass Armenia. That is why this project was not supported by Western circles. The State Oil Fund is planning to allocate 165 million 825 thousand manat from this year's budget for this project. -0-