Opposition intends to continue rallies (Updated)
Baku / 23.09.17 / Turan: "There is no corruption, freedom for political prisoners" is the motto of the Saturday rally of the opposition. Participants in the opposition rally demanded that the authorities "return the money stolen from the people". This thought sounded a refrain in all speeches at the rally. "This corrupt regime, which tramples our rights for decades, is now caught red-handed. Now there is evidence of this corruption,"said the leader of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Ai Kerimli. Now it's time to return the people stolen money from him, Kerimli added. "The people do not want much. The people say that you have plundered billions of the country. Now at least raise salaries for workers, raise pensions, allowances, create jobs, cancel paid education. Enough already to plunder the wealth of the country,"Kerimli continued. He also called for the release of political prisoners. At the same time, Kerimli pointed out that in the process of preparing for the rally 53 activists of the PFPA were detained.
IlhamHuseyn, who was supposed to be the leading rally, was arrested the day before for 15 days. Other members of the party Emil Salamov, SagifGurbanov, BahruzHasanli, AgilMaharramov were arrested for the same terms. "The purpose of these arrests is not to allow rallies to be protracted. But everyone cannot be arrested,"Kerimli said. NuraddinMammadli, chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the PFPA, drew attention to the obstacles created by activists in the regions to put their participation in the rally. Jamil Hasanli, chairman of the National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF), accused the authorities of "corruption and theft".
"This power is used to steal. She stole from the people the right to free elections, stole national wealth. And finally she stole the journalist AfganMukhtarly from Tbilisi,"Hasanli said sarcastically. He focused on the authorities' suppression of media freedom. Hasanli pointed to the blocking of websites criticizing the government, the closure of the newspaper Azadlig and finally attempts to eliminate the agency Turan. "This power is struggling with free media to prevent the people's voice from reaching the international community," Hasanli said.He said that the struggle of democratic forces continues, and on October 7 at 15.00 the next meeting is scheduled. Exactly at 17.00 at the stadium was turned off electricity and the organizers could not read the resolution of the action. Participants of the action periodically chanted the slogans "Resign!", "Freedom!".- 06D--