OSCE MG co-chairs about results of their trip
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group from the Russian Federation and France (Ambassador Igor Popov and Ambassador Pierre Andrieu) traveled to the region this week to meet with government leaders and participate in an OSCE Monitoring Mission on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.  The Co-Chairs were joined by the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk. U.S. Co-Chair Ambassador James Warlick could not attend for personal reasons, but the U.S. side was represented on the trip.
In Baku, the Co-Chairs met with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, and in Yerevan, they met with Armenian President Serzh Sargsian.  In Yerevan, they also had consultations with Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.  In both capitals, the Co-Chairs discussed preparations for the upcoming summit hosted by French President Francois Hollande later this month in Paris.  The Co-Chairs recounted the recent meetings of the Presidents in Sochi and Wales, and noted the stabilization of the situation along the Line of Contact and border after the increase in violence this summer. They also expressed hope that recent ceasefire violations would not escalate.
In addition to their meetings with the Presidents, the Co-Chairs participated in an OSCE Monitoring Mission on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.  On both sides of the border, they met with local officials and commanders to receive a briefing about security conditions.  The Co-Chairs urged the sides to take steps to reduce tensions and avoid violence, particularly against the civilian population. -0-