PACE co-rapporteurs visited the office of Turan news agency
Baku / 15.09.17 / Turan: On Friday co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Stefan Shenak and Florin Preda visited the office of the Turan Information Agency where they met with the head of the agency MehmanAliyev, who was released from the detention on September 11.
"From the first days of the investigation against the Turan agency by the Ministries of Taxes, we expressed our support to the agency, which is considered an independent and reliable source of information in Azerbaijan," said Stefan Shenak.
The co-rapporteurs expressed satisfaction with the change in the measure of restraint against the head of Turan, and expressed the hope that the criminal case would be terminated, and the agency would be able to resume its activities.
MehmanAliyev expressed gratitude to the co-rapporteurs, as well as the Council of Europe in general, for the support of the agency and the efforts to release him from prison.
During the meeting they exchanged views on the situation in the field of media and civil society in Azerbaijan, as well as the prospects for the agency's activities and development in the near future.-0-