Program of the visit of President of the European Commission to Baku
The website of the European Commission unveiled the program of the visit of the European Commission President Jose Manuel Barroso to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova.
According to the same source, Barroso will visit Moldova on June 11-12 and will meet with the President, Prime Minister and Speaker of the Parliament of the country.
He will also participate in the conference of international Moldova – EU investors.
On June 12-13 Barroso will visit Georgia, where he will also meet with the President, the Prime Minister of the country and take part in an investment conference.
Barroso will arrive in Azerbaijan on June 14. He will meet with the leadership of the country. Further, he will perform at the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy on "EU-Azerbaijan: new opportunities and challenges."
On the website of the European Commission it is noted that the visit will be an impetus to strengthen relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, and an opportunity to discuss the Association Agreement. -16D04-