Baku / 10.06.20 / Turan: The Accounts Chamber, having studied the materials of the financial audit and the execution of budget allocations to the President’s State Media Support Fund, revealed violations there.
In particular, they found “non-compliance by officials with the requirements of the legislation on public procurement, use of funds, violation of building codes, assistance to the media in violation of the law and others”.
In accordance with Article 26.2 of the Law of Azerbaijan, it was decided to send the verification materials to the General Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan. This is stated in the report of the Accounts Chamber of the country for June 10.
Recall that the head of the State Media Support Fund, Vugar Safarli, was dismissed from his post on April 4 of this year by decree of the country's President.
For many years, the activities of the State Media Support Fund have been criticized and opaque. This structure was under the control of Ali Hasanov, a former assistant to the head of state for ideology.
Many journalists and the media accused Hasanov and Safarli of abusing the position and appropriating the funds of the Foundation, established in 2009.      -16D-