REAL Movement Transformed into Political Party
Baku / 25.09.17 / Turan: The Republican Alternative Movement (REAL) has made a final decision on the transformation into a political party, and appointed a constituent congress of the organization on October 29. This was stated by the Executive Secretary of REAL Natig Jafarli.
The decision to appoint a constituent congress was taken on September 24 at a meeting of members of the initiative group for the creation of the party.
Preparation for the movement's transformation into a party began a few years ago. "The preparation began earlier. It just took time. We believe that for 8 years of the movement's activity, it has become known throughout the country as a serious structure, and has made progress in this direction. Now there is a need for turning it into a party,"Jafarli said.
He did not rule out that the new party will take part in the presidential election of 2018. "Our organization believes that a political party must participate in elections, and a boycott is not an option," Jafarli said.
The REAL movement was created on the eve of the 2009 constitutional referendum. It opposed the lifting of restrictions on the stay of one person as President of the country for not more than two terms of office.
The leader of the movement, Ilgar Mammadov, was arrested in connection with the events in the Ismayilli region in January 2013. He was accused of organizing mass disorders and sentenced to 7 years in prison.
However, the European Court of Human Rights has found his arrest unlawful and politically motivated and decided that he should be immediately released. This decision of the Strasbourg Court, taken in May 2014, is still not executed. -05D06--