National Postal Operator Conducts First Fair Tender
Baku / 25.09.17 / Turan: Azerpocht, the national postal operator under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT), disclosed the results of the tender held in July. So far, the winners of 7 out of 12 lots for the purchase of goods and supplies are known. Unlike the previous tenders, this time the winning companies are not fake, but really acting.
The total amount of purchased goods (furniture, stationery, paper, etc.) was about 1.2 million manat. The contracts were signed with the companies Crowns, Inci Group of Companies, Office Design Co., Yeni Polygraphist, Aspiration Group, Mark Catering, and Kichik Muessise No. 9. The results of the tender for the purchase of computers and spare parts, etc. office equipment, and air conditioners have not yet been reported.
At the end of 2015, the general director of Azerpocht LLC Gambar Beybalayev and other officials in the communication system were arrested on charges of corruption. In particular, the head of Azerpocht was charged with appropriation of 2 million manat. In the message of the General Prosecutor's Office it was noted that in Azerpocht LLC, as in other commercial structures of MTCHT, contracts were concluded with "related" companies at inflated prices. In July this year, Gambar Beybalayev was sentenced to 3 years in prison. At the same time, the state prosecutor demanded that he be sentenced to 10 years in jail. During the trial, his friends repaid the damage caused to the state in the amount of 2 million manat. ----08B