Serzh Sargsyan: Success of negotiations with Azerbaijan depends on reconciliation
According to Armenian media,  the summit  of  Eastern Partnership in Vilnius  the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan claimed that Armenia is set to continue in-depth and wide-ranging reforms, in line with European models.
The main goal is the formation of the European Union mechanisms that are compatible with other formats of cooperation, he said.  "I think that the consistent implementation of the European values ​​can help Turkey in reconciliation with its past. Today, thousands of Turks condemn the Armenian genocide and are next to us," he said.
"A few days ago in Vienna, with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk co-chairmen, after almost two years of break, took place the  meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan.  Though it is early to speak about the results, however, the fact of the meeting itself is a positive development. I consider it necessary to emphasize that the successful  results of the negotiations, in reality, depends on how we prepare our people for peace, how we will be able to abandon the negative rhetoric, and ease tension on the contact line.
Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh refrain from destabilizing statements and steps, and chose the way of building a state based on democracy, human rights, free economic competition, freedom of speech , moving forward with firm steps along this way," said Sargsyan. -02D-