Baku/12.05.20/Turan: The State Security Service (SSS) of Azerbaijan issued an official report in connection with the arrests in the Ministry of Culture.
According to a press release, in the course of investigations based on the information received, it was found that Deputy Minister Bayramov Rafig and head of the State Service for the Protection and Restoration of the Cultural Heritage Sultanov Zakir numerous crimes.
During a search in the houses of Rafig Bayramov and Zakir Sultanov, records of the money received by them, the money itself in various currencies and other material evidence were found and seized. During the investigation, it was revealed that Sultanov systematically appropriated part of the state funds allocated for the restoration, reconstruction and protection of historical and cultural monuments.
In the framework of the criminal case, the facts of abuse of authority in issuing permits for the reconstruction of architectural buildings, which are considered cultural heritage, are investigated.