Another Fire at EuroHome Market
On the night of May 12, a large fire broke out in the large EuroHome building materials market in the Binagadi region of Baku. According to the Ministry of Emergencies, the fire lasted about 2 hours and was completely extinguished at 01:30.
“The total market area is about 22,500 square meters, and the fire covered 3300 square meters. The rest of the market was protected from fire,” the report said.
When extinguishing the fire, more than 400 people and 54 vehicles of the Fire Department, the Special Risk Rescue Service, the Civil Defense Forces and the Baku Regional Center were involved. The causes of the fire are being investigated and the damage caused is being ascertained. No casualties have been reported.
Recall that this is the second major fire in this market in the last 5 months. On December 10, 2019, in the same market, fire destroyed shops and goods on an area of ​​2 hectares. Then more than 100 stores burned. The store owners suffered huge damage. Several people received injuries, burns and poisoning. The market was later repaired. Then the cause of the fire was called the non-compliance of the fire protection with the established standards.