«Strasbourg initiative for the region»
January 25, 2017, the meeting between the founders of the movement - "The new unity for Georgia» (NUG) Ambassador Mamuka Ghent, and co-chairs of the movement "Democracy for Azerbaijan" Ambassador Arif Mammadov and Mr Ganimat Zahidov, director TuranTV  took place in Strasbourg at the premises of the Council of Europe.
During the meeting the Memorandum of Understanding was signed on close interaction between the two movements, which envisages close co-operation and co-ordination in promoting the common European values in Azerbaijan and Georgia. During the meeting the sides had an exchange of views on the situation both in Azerbaijan and Georgia. It was agreed that the strategic relations between the two states should be further strengthened and filled in with more European content.
The MoU underlines the importance of the pro-active involvement and participation of European institutions in the process of democracy building and human rights protections in the region and provides for means that are designed to ensure closer monitoring of the situation in co-ordination with the Council of Europe and other relevant European institutions.
Both sides agreed to further work on the memorandum on ”Strasbourg initiative for the region” in close co-operation with the CoE and other interested parties and institutions that share the common European values.
It was underlined that movements are open to constructive cooperation with all political Parties and movements both in Georgia and Azerbaijan who share the common values and  goals.
Public Movement "New unity for Georgia" was founded on 17 January this year with the participation of former diplomats and politicians: former Deputy Foreign Minister Nikoloz Vashakidze, Georgia's former ambassador to the EU Mamuka Zhgenti, leader of the "National Democratic Party" Bachuki Kardava, and the leader of the party " European Democrats "Paata Davitaia. "The main goal will be to work for the people, the protection of human rights and well-being," said Vashakidze.-0--