The Court of Appeal remanded Absalamova in custody
Baku/11.12.23/Turan: The Baku Court of Appeal rejected the complaint against the arrest of Nargiz Absalamova, an employee of the online publication “Abzas Media.” According to lawyer Shahla Humbatova, the complaint was considered on December 9. The investigation advocated keeping the journalist in custody for the duration of the investigation. “We asked what Absalamova has to do with the 40 thousand euros found in the office of “Abzas media”? However, the representatives of the investigation could not provide any evidence, facts, evidence confirming the connection of the journalist with this money.  In general, there is not a single fact, evidence or suspicion in the case of Absalamova's involvement in "smuggling," Humbatova noted.
Even if there were such evidence, the accused need not be detained. "There are other preventive measures – recognizance not to leave, transfer to police supervision, house arrest. In order to arrest the accused, there must be reasonable assumptions that he can hide from the investigation. The investigator should substantiate this with facts, and not make unsubstantiated allegations," the lawyer continued.
"If she had intended to hide from the investigation, she would not have gone to the interrogations. She was detained 10 days after the opening of the criminal case against “Abzas media,” and during that time she had enough time to escape, but she did not do so," Humbatova stressed. However, the court did not consider the arguments of the defense and dismissed the complaint.
Director of “Abzas media” Ulvi Hasanli, his deputy Mohammad Kekalov, editor-in-chief Sevinj Vagifgizy, and reporter Nargiz Absalamova were arrested on charges of smuggling.  They deny the charges and say the arrests are related to the publication's investigations into corruption. Human rights activists recognized them as political prisoners. International organizations have called for the release of the publication's staff. –06B-