The number of candidates for the post of President of Azerbaijan has decreased from 17 to 7
Baku/09.01.24/Turan: The deadline for submitting documents and signature lists (40 thousand signatures of voters) to the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan for registration of candidates for the early presidential elections on February 7 expired the day before. In total, since the beginning of the election campaign, the CEC has received 17 applications for the nomination of candidates. All of them were approved and they were given subscription lists.
Documents with 40 thousand signatures were returned by only 7 applicants. Three of them have already been officially registered: acting Head of State Ilham Aliyev, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Human Rights Zahid Oruj and leader of the National Front Party Razi Nurullayev.
Documents and signature lists of the chairman of the Great Creation Party, Fazil Mustafa, the head of the United Azerbaijan Popular Front Party, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, the head of the Great Azerbaijan Party, Elshad Musayev, and the head of the former Liberal Democratic Party Fuad Aliyev remain under consideration by the CEC.