The Supreme Court upholds the Islamists in jail
Supreme Court of Azerbaijan  chaired by Farhad Karimov rejected the appeal against Movsum Samedov, the leader of the Islamic Party (AIP) and five  more activists of the party, leaving them in prison.
Islamists were arrested in January 2011, after strong criticism by Samedov the  Azerbaijani authorities  or banning the wearing of hijab, corruption and undermining the morals of the people of Azerbaijan.
In October of the same year, the Islamists were convicted of trying to seize power, illegal weapons possession, and were  sentenced  from 10 to 12 years of imprisonment. One of them, the deputy chairman of the IPA, Vagif Abdullayev, died in the summer of last year in prison.
Committee to Protect Islamists strongly condemned the decision of the Supreme Court, accusing the court in convicting innocent people. The statement authors believe that the worsening of relations between the authorities and the citizens is coming closer to the critical point, which may result in social upheavals and confrontation.