Baku/10.14.22/Turan: On October 14, a meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia was held in Astana.
Opening the meeting, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said that the statements of the leaders of the three countries in 2020-2021 lay down the foundation for the settlement of all aspects of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the establishment of sustainable peace and stability in the South Caucasus.
“A separate topic is the coordination of a peace treaty in addition to agreements on unblocking economic and transport communications, on delimitation of borders through the creation of a bilateral commission between Azerbaijan and Armenia with the advisory assistance of the Russian side.
Today is a convenient occasion to talk about this topic, and see what we can report to our leaders regarding the implementation of the agreements they signed, ”the website of the Russian Foreign Ministry quotes Lavrov.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stated that it would be useful to discuss the development of the situation after the meeting in Dushanbe when several bilateral and multilateral meetings were held.
Particular focus should be laid on the issue of peace treaty, the delimitation of the state border, the opening of communications, and humanitarian issues.
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said that the meeting in Astana is a good opportunity to talk and try to find a solution on the issue of normalizing relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan in all aspects, as well as on the issue of the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement in line with the tripartite statements of our leaders.-02D-