Ukraine will supply 10 military transport aircrafts to Azerbaijan
Ukraine has signed a contract with Azerbaijan to supply 10 military transport aircrafts An-178, said  on Tuesday  the Ukrainian Prime Minister Vladimir Groisman. "AN-178 will fly to Azerbaijan! A contract was signed with Azerbaijani company for the purchase of 10 AN-178 aircraft," wrote Groisman in his microblog on Twitter. Aircraft in this series produces a Ukrainian group "Antonov".
AN-178 can carry up to 18 tons of cargo and operate on unpaved airfields. According to the main characteristics and transportation capacity, it is  superior  than the AN-12 and has a greater range and altitude. The cost of AN 178  is about $40 million or more, depending on the configuration.
Although Groisman does not mention any company in Azerbaijan  that has bought these aircrafts,  it is Silk Way Airlines, which has signed a contract with "Antonov" in July 2015.  AN 178 will significantly enhance military-transport potential of the Azerbaijani Air Force. These aircrafts are used for rapid deployment of military equipment and manpower in the war zone, but can also be used for landing desant.-02D-