Message on the new charges against  Ali Insanov is a lie
Messages on  new charges  against  the former Minister of Health Ali Insanov (resisting the authorities) are an absolute fabrication, said Insanov's lawyer Togrul Babayev. "We, the lawyers,  have just met with Ali Insanov in jail N13. No new charges were brought against him. His health is good, and nothing had happened to him," said Babayev.
Today, some media referring to the lawyer Namizad Safarov reported  that new charges were put against  Insanov under Article 315 of the Criminal Code (resisting a representative of authority with use of force) and transfer it from the colony in Kurdakhani jail.
* Ex-Health Minister Ali Insanov was arrested in October 2005, before the parliamentary elections on charges of attempting a coup, but later it was replaced by a charge on the charge of an economic nature. The court awarded him in April 2007 to 11 years in prison after being convicted of taking bribes, abuse of power, and so on. Ali Insanov recognized as political prisoners by human rights organizations.
On March 14, 2014 the European Court issued a decision on the unfair trial against Insanov. On the basis of this decision, the Plenum of the Supreme Court sent the case of Insanov to the Court of Appeal. In February 2014 the Baku Court of Appeal upheld the judgment of the trial court, 11 years in prison - in force. -03B06--