UNICEF regional director to visit Azerbaijan
UNICEF Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia Ms. Marie-Pierre Poirier will visit Baku to discuss the positive gains made and the remaining challenges ahead as part of Azerbaijan and UNICEF’s partnership to realize the rights of the most marginalized children. The three-day visit starts on 16 March.
During her trip, Ms. Poirier is expected to meet senior Government officials – including the Deputy Prime Minister, the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Labour and Social Protection, Education, Youth and Sports, the State committee on Family, women and children, the Vice Chairman of the Parliament and representatives of civil society, the international development community and the United Nations.
The new country programme of cooperation for 2016-2020 between the Government of Azerbaijan and UNICEF that is currently under development will build on the positive gains made by the partnership with a greater focus on the most marginalized children. It will also elaborate on the Azerbaijan President’s 2020 Vision to improve the wellbeing of women and children in the country.
Ms. Poirier will also participate in the Azerbaijan Investment Summit 2015 organized by the Economist Intelligence Unit, a UK-based research group, reads a press release of UNICEF Baku office. -0-