Visit of the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament to Baku
Georgia’s signing an association agreement with the European Union does not interfere with the development of bilateral relations between Tbilisi and Baku, said the Georgian parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili during his official visit to Baku.
"After signing the Association Agreement with the European Union we have slightly changed the legal field, but that in any case will not affect our relations with our neighbors, with Azerbaijan. Nevertheless, we want to discuss some details so that both our countries had benefits from this," Usupashvili told journalists in Baku.
"We will be meeting with the leadership of the country. During this visit we will discuss a wide range of issues of bilateral cooperation in the legal and economic spheres," said Usupashvili.
Today Usupashvili met with the chairman of the Parliament Oktay Asadov, members of the Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Azerbaijan-Georgia Milli Majlis, Prime Minister Arthur Rasizadeh, and Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. -02D-