What Did Three Presidents Talk about in Paris?
October 27 evening in Paris, a meeting of French President Francois Hollande with the heads of Armenia and Azerbaijan on the Karabakh settlement took place. The meeting was also attended by the OSCE Minsk Group.
This meeting was preceded by one-on-one negotiations of Hollande with Aliyev and Sargsyan.
The official statement of the Elysee Palace after the meeting said that Paris promotes direct dialogue between Baku and Yerevan on the aggravation of the situation this summer, which led to a large number of victims.
During the meeting, French President noted the need to effectively reduce tensions between the two sides.
Hollande urged the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan to intensify efforts to negotiate with a view to long-term settlement of the Karabakh conflict, in accordance with the principles of international law and the principles laid by the co-chairs of the Minsk Group. He also noted that the status quo is unacceptable.
Hollande urged the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan to demonstrate the political will necessary to overcome differences and prepare their people for peace. To move forward, it is proposed to start development of a comprehensive peace agreement.
Armenia and Azerbaijan have agreed to continue the dialogue on the new meeting in September 2015 in the framework of the UN General Assembly in New York.
During the gala dinner Hollande and his guests more widely discussed the development in the Caucasus region and their relations with France, the report says. -02D-