Z.Hasanov highlighted successes in bringing Azerbaijani army in line with "Turkish model"
Baku/09.12.23/Turan: The Azerbaijani Defence Ministry has held a meeting of the Collegium of the Ministry dedicated to the results of the passing year 2023.
The Defence Ministry's press service reports that the meeting analyzed in detail the current situation in the country and reviewed the results of the year 2023. Also, the Ministry informed of the current operational situation on the conditional Azerbaijani-Armenian border, as well as the issues of organisation and conduct of service of the troops.
"Successes achieved in 2023 in military-technical, military-educational, military-medical and other spheres due to reforms to bring the Azerbaijani Army in line with the Turkish model were told, and activities planned for the coming year were reported," the press release further noted.
Speaking at the end of the meeting, Minister Zakir Hasanov informed the participants of the Collegium of the tasks for 2024.
At the same time, the importance of raising the intensity of exercises to improve the knowledge and skills of the personnel and enhance the combat readiness of the troops was emphasised.
""Having emphasised that the Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief laid the foundations for establishing peace in the region, the Minister expressed the Army's readiness to continue fulfilling any tasks set before it,"" the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry underlined in the report.-06B-