CEC approved calendar plan of events due to early presidential elections
Baku/09.12.23/Turan: The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan approved on the eve of the calendar plan of the main events for the preparation and holding of early presidential elections in the country, which are scheduled for February 7, 2024.
According to the document, the process of nominating candidates for the post of head of state begins on December 9.
A reasoned decision on the approval or non-approval of candidates must be made within five days after the submission of the applicant's documents to the CEC.
After the approval of the applicant, he or his authorized persons (political parties, a bloc of political parties) will be given subscription lists to collect the valid signatures of 40.000 voters necessary for the registration of the candidate.
The acceptance of candidates' documents for registration with the required number of signatures of voters will be carried out no earlier than 50 days and no later than 30 days before the voting day, that is, in the period from December 19 to 18.00 on January eighth.
The pre-election campaigning stage will begin 23 days before election day and end 24 hours before the start of voting. That is, campaigning in favor of candidates can be conducted from January 15 to 08.00 on February 6.
Voting on election day on February 7 at polling stations will begin at 08.00 and end at 19.00.
During the day, preliminary election turnout data will be announced five times at 10.00, 12.00, 15.00, 17.00 and 19.00.
Information about the election results in the protocols of precinct and district election commissions will be posted on the CEC website from the evening of February 7 and beyond.
No later than 24 hours after the end of voting, precinct election commissions will have to submit the first copies of the protocols on the results of the elections to the district election commissions.
District election commissions are required to submit the first copies of protocols on the results of voting in the district to the CEC no later than 2 days after the elections, that is, by February 9.
After the protocols from the districts are received, the CEC must immediately announce the primary generalized election results.
Within 10 days after the elections, that is, before February 17, the Constitutional Court must verify and approve the election results. --06B-