Baku/29.07.21/Turan: Today a group of feminists held a rally in front of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to draw attention to the facts of domestic killings of women in Azerbaijan in recent days. The activists believe that the security forces are also to blame.
“The murders of women are political crimes. Law enforcement agencies ignore the complaints of victims of domestic violence, urging them to "not get divorced and tolerate." In the end, it all ends tragically, said one of the participants. The activists brought with them a fake coffin with the names of women killed in recent days.
The police took this dummy from them, and three participants of the action - Aytaj Agazade, Gulnara Mehdiyeva and Sevgi Ismailbeyli were removed from the building of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
There were no detainees at the rally, the head of the media and public relations department of the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Elshad Hajiyev told Turan.
“The rights of women in Azerbaijan are reliably protected. A prompt response is given to all calls to the police. If someone has information about violence against women, violation of rights, then we ask you to provide information to the police in the appropriate order,” Hajiyev said. –06D-