Baku / 08.05.17 / Turan: The Court of Appeal of Tbilisi canceled the decision of the city court to grant Dashgin Agalarly a residence permit. He must leave Georgia within a month, told Turan the activist of the movement NİDA Afgan Mukhtarly. "The relevant decision of the court has already been handed to Agalarly," Mukhtarly said. According to him, the UN High Commissioner for Refugees is also in a request to send him to one of three countries. "The return of Agalarly to Azerbaijan is dangerous for his life," Mukhtarli said.
Dashgin Agalarly was detained in March 2014, when he wanted to travel to Turkey via Batumi. He was detained for 6 months in an isolator and wanted to be extradited to Azerbaijan, but Tbilisi City Court released him because of the lack of evidence of charges. According to the Azerbaijani authorities, Agalarly has a debt in the form of unpaid taxes of 4,500 euros and for this reason he was wanted by the Interpol line.
Agalarly was an opposition activist and one of the founders of the opposition National Council of Democratic Forces. According to Agalarli, this is the real reason for his persecution on the part of the authorities.-05D-