Azerbaijan prepares for the European competition
Baku/28.10.13/Turan : On Tuesday in Baku hosted the second meeting of the Coordination Commission for the first European Games to be held in Baku in 2015.
At a press conference after the event, the President of the European Olympic Committee, Patrick Hickey said that less than 600 days  remain to the Games, and Azerbaijan, with its organizational and economic resources is an ideal platform for the first sports project on a European scale.
"The upcoming event will not be a copy of the traditional Olympic Games, and the  European traditions will impose its mark. We hope that all Europeans would benefit from such a successful choice," he added.
According to the Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan, Azad Rahimov , the organizing committee has already had initial talks with the Spanish company International Sports Broadcasting (ISB), headed by Manolo Romero ,  a pioneer in the creation and development of the modern concept of hosting broadcast of the Olympic Games. This company is involved in the management of broadcasting the Olympics since 1998 .
Without citing specific figures of expenditure and not answering the question, Rahimov said that 80% of the facilities will be ready by the end of next year. Olympic Football Stadium and Aquatics Complex will be ready by February 2015.
During the 17 competition days , and during the preparatory period all conditions for living , dining and relaxing in the Olympic village of about 7,000 300 athletes from 49 countries  will be prepared, the minister said. For the first time  the European games will be held in Baku in June 2015.
The National Organizing Committee is  headed by First Lady of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva. It includes almost all the leading ministers , the heads of the presidential administration , members of the NOCs , athletes, and others. --17D—