Baku/22.07.22/Turan: Four border guards turned out to be drug couriers. This is evidenced by the message of the State Border Service of July 22.
According to the report of this department, on July 21, in the afternoon, along the border strip near the village of Mehdili, Jabrayil region, border guards found four hidden parcels.
At 20:00, four people were detected who took the parcels and tried to escape from the place. When they were detained, it became evident that these were "military personnel of the long-term service of the border guard who performed functions of clearing mines in the liberated territories," the report says.
It was established that the organizer of the crime was Hikmet Khalili, a resident of the Barda region, born in 1998.
Total weight of the detected drugs was 95 kg. 700 gr. (87.6 kg of marijuana, 7.6 kg of heroin, 400 gr of methamphetamine, as well as 1980 tablets of methadone-40, 150 tablets of pregobalin, 12465 other tablets.
It is unclear from the message whether Khalili is one of the detained servicemen. No names of the four border guards were disclosed. Also, it is not reported under which article a criminal case has been initiated. -02D-