Chovdarov rejects  lawyers
arrested for serious crimes, Former General of the Ministry of National Security Akif Chovdarov, arrested for serious crimes, rejected his lawyers. The reason for this was that the lawyers "cannot solve the issue of his treatment,"  stated  a written statement  by Chovdarov, which he presented to the court today.
Chovdarov  has been  on a hunger strike for several days in protest against his arrest. Today, he also refused to appear in the Sabunchu District Court of Baku due to poor  health. However, the judge Habib Hasanov insisted  on delivery  Chovdarov, and they brought him with oxygen bag. Together with Chovdarov were brought three other officers of his Department of the former Ministry of National Security. All of them are accused of abduction, illegal arrest, embezzlement, extortion and other serious charges. Commenting Turan  the rejecting lawyers, a defender of  Chovdarov Kyamandar Nasibov said that it was the decision of his client, who believes the court's decision biased, and sees no sense in defense. Chovdarov also filed a motion for disqualification of the court, which has not been considered. As a result, the judge postponed the  trial for  November 15. -02D-