Coronavirus detected in Russian citizen arriving from Iran
Baku / 28.02.20 / Turan: The operational headquarters under the Azerbaijani government confirmed on February 28 the fact of revealing the first case of coronavirus infection. According to the headquarters, the infected is a Russian citizen who arrived in Azerbaijan from Iran.
Upon entering Azerbaijan, he had symptoms of the disease. He was placed in a special hospital infectious box. The tests carried out confirmed the suspicions and gave a positive result.
Currently, the health of the patient, whose name is not reported, is stable. The clinic where he is located is equipped with all the necessary equipment and doctors to treat and prevent the spread of the virus.
Measures have been launched to suppress the spread of the virus and check the persons with whom the patient had contacts, the message says.   The b name of  the clinic where  he was placed is not reported.-02D-