Court of Appeal Keeps Natig Isbatov under Arrest
Baku / 29.04.20 / Turan: The Sumgayit Court of Appeal, chaired by Vidadi Jafarov, rejected the complaint about the administrative arrest of reporter Natig Isbatov. He himself was not brought to court, motivated by a quarantine regime, his lawyer Zibeyda Sadigova told Turan.
According to her, Isbatov does not plead guilty under Art. 211 (violation of the quarantine regime) and 535.1 (non-submission to the police) of the Code of Administrative Offenses.
The reporter claims that on April 9 he was detained while filming a rally of citizens in front of the Employment Center in Khirdalan. He was taken to the Absheron district police department, and the next day he was arrested for 30 days.
Isbatov was on the action as a reporter and had an official ID and was dressed in a vest of a press representative, therefore, he considers the allegation of violation of the quarantine regime unfounded, the lawyer noted.
As regards the charge of not subordinating the police, the protocol on administrative offenses states that the police officer suggested that he keep a social distance, but he did not comply.
“According to Isbatov, there was no such warning. If it were, then of course he would have done it,” the lawyer said. According to her, the action was covered by other members of the press.